All Committees are under supervision of Vice-President.
If you are interested in joining a committee, please contact [email protected].
OVERALL GOALS APPLICABLE TO ALL COMMITTEES:
Decisions and actions of the Committee shall be made in the best interests of the VOA membership and the organization;
Committee chairs are to maintain written history of their activities including when, how, and time schedules which shall be provided to successor chairs of respective Committee to assist them in the future.
Whenever applicable, all Committee chairs shall have one Committee member serve as a protégé so that the Committee's work may continue without interruption should the chair ever be placed in a situation where the chair may not be able to continue service during his term.
EDUCATION DIVISION
David R. Rose, O.D., Chair
1-DAY CE CONFERENCE
Michael F. Polo, O.D., Chair
Brianna Easton, O.D., Marni K. Robins, O.D.
ANNUAL CONFERENCE
Joseph E. Droter, O.D., Chair
James V. Cornetta, O.D. (Exhibits), Jerry Neidigh, O.D. (Sponsorships), David R. Rose, O.D. (Grants/Education), Walter O. Whitley, O.D. (Grants/Education),
Tenesha Bazemore, O.D., John Dragon, O.D., Amanda Lindsey, O.D., Tina Kelly, O.D., Marni K. Robins, O.D., Brent Segeleon, O.D., Lisa Wallace-Davis, O.D.
CONTACT LENS SYMPOSIUM
Raquel Moncrieffe, O.D. and David R. Rose, O.D. Co-Chairs
FALL CONFERENCE
Amber Hurley, O.D., and Mandy Pennington, OD., Co-Chairs
Amanda Lindsey, O.D., Christine Paschal, O.D., Lisa Wallace-Davis, O.D.
IN-FOCUS QUARTERLY CE
Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D, Chair
VOYAGES-IN-VISION CONFERENCE
Robert M. Allen, O.D. and Mandy Pennington, O.D., Co-Chairs
MEMBERSHIP DIVISION
Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Chair
AWARDS
Scott Mann, O.D. and Mandy Pennington, O.D., Co-Chairs
Kristy Robinson-Lee, O.D.
MEMBERSHIP
Lisa Gontarek O.D. and Christine Paschal, O.D., Co-Chairs
Susan Gresham, O.D., Karen Kim, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D., Sarah Terlesky, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D.
Local Society President or Secretary/Treasurer: David Rose, O.D. (Battlefield), Peter Wilcox, O.D. (Chesapeake Bay), Alyssa Louia, O.D. (Lonesome Pine), Sofia Ahmad, O.D. (Northern VA), Lily Chen, O.D. (Northern VA), Deena Tailor, O.D. (Northern VA), Bryn DeBass, O.D. (Piedmont), Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D. (Richmond), Anthony J. Zarella, O.D. (Shenandoah Valley), Ajit Tiwari, O.D. (Southside), Kristy Robinson-Lee, O.D. (Southwestern VA), Mandy Martin, O.D. (Tidewater)
PEER REVIEW
Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D., Chair
Jenny N. Alsop, O.D., Lisa Gontarek, O.D., Jen Weigel, O.D., Walt Whitley, O.D.
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Christine W. Cook, O.D., Chair
InfantSEE - Sushil K. Jain, O.D., Chair
Becky Mann, O.D., W. Dodge Perry, O.D.
Social Media - Michael F. Polo, O.D., Chair
John Dragon, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D., Marni K. Robins, O.D.
Website - Michael F. Polo, O.D.
THIRD PARTY CARE
Anthony J. Zarella, O.D., Chair
Jenny N. Alsop, O.D., Thomas Cheezum, O.D., Gray Friedrichs, O.D., Tina Kelly, O.D., Gene Sweetnam, O.D.
Medicare CAC Rep - Brian Spittle, O.D.
OPERATIONS DIVISION
Gene Sweetnam, O.D., Chair
AOA PAC
Jen Weigel, O.D., Chair
Jenny Alsop, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D.
BUDGET
W. Scott Mann, O.D., Chair
Gene Sweetnam, O.D., L. Mandy Pennington, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D.
Sushil K. Jain, O.D. (at large)
CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS
Robert M. Allen, O.D., Chair
George F. Brown, O.D., Brianna Easton, O.D., Mark P. MacMillian, O.D., Raquel Moncrieffe, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D., Marni K. Robins, O.D., Lisa Wallace-Davis, O.D., Jen Weigel, O.D.
ENDOWMENT
Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Chair
W. Scott Mann, O.D., L. Mandy Pennington, O.D.
Bo Keeney (ex officio)
FEDERAL KEYPERSON
Kevin Green, O.D., Chair
Sushil K. Jain, O.D., Adam P. Parker, O.D., Marni K. Robins, O.D., Gene Sweetnam, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D., Jen Weigel, O.D.
INDUSTRY RELATIONS
Gerald R. Neidigh, O.D., Chair
Robert M. Allen, O.D., Brent Segeleon, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D.
LEGISLATIVE
Gerald R. Neidigh, O.D., Chair
Amanda Brewer-Lord, O.D., John Dragon, O.D., Lisa V. Gontarek, O.D., Cameron J. Lindsey, O.D., Scott Mann, O.D., Jeffrey C. Michaels, O.D., Raquel Moncrieffe, O.D., Michael F. Polo, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D.
B. Bennett Keeney, Jr. (Ex Officio)
State Keypersons - Jeffrey C. Michaels, O.D. Chair
Lisa V. Gontarek, O.D., Adam P. Parker, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D., Jen Weigel, O.D.
NOMINATIONS
Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D., Chair
Jenny N. Alsop, O.D. and Lisa Gontarek, O.D.
PERSONNEL
George F. Brown, O.D., Chair
Robert M. Allen, O.D., W. Scott Mann, O.D., L. Mandy Pennington, O.D., Gene Sweetnam, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D.
Gerald R. Neidigh, O.D. (non-voting)
STRATEGIC PLANNING
Jeff Michaels, O.D. and Gene Sweetnam, O.D., Co-Chairs
Lisa V. Gontarek, O.D., Sushil K. Jain, O.D., W. Scott Mann, O.D., Gerald R. Neidigh, O.D., Adam P. Parker, O.D., L. Mandy Pennington, O.D., Kristy Robinson-Lee, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Amanda J. Umlandt, O.D.
VOPAC
Lisa V. Gontarek, O.D. and Adam P. Parker, O.D., Co-Chairs
Amanda Lindsey, O.D., W. Scott Mann, O.D., Katherine M. Rachon, O.D., Kristy Robinson-Lee, O.D., Jacqueline M. Theis, O.D., Jen Weigel, O.D.